Learn About 5 Different Types Of Olive Oil
Updated : July 01, 2021 07:07 IST
Earlier, olive oil was only used in the Mediterranean diet; now, it has been a staple oil of the world's dietary populations.
Olives are a traditional crop used in the Mediterranean region, and people make olive oil by pressing whole olives. This oil can be used in cosmetics, cooking medicine, soaps, or in fueling traditional lamps. Olive oil is good for health, keeps your heart healthy, and can be eaten raw or cooked. It improves digestion, prevents cancer, reduces inflammation, moisturizes your hair, etc. However, you need to know the specific types of olive oil for particular purposes. Before rushing to the grocery store to grab your bottle, firstly, you should know about the types of olive oil. Types of oil available in the market:
In this, the virgin oil is produced mechanically without any use of chemicals. It is one of the highest grade oils available in the market and the least processed in production. The quality is superb, and it boasts maximum health benefits. You can use this oil in salad dressing and cold dishes.
This is slightly low in quality. It contains about 1.5 percent free acidity. It is extracted by cold- pressing method and brings out aroma and flavors once it is cooked. It is suitable for sauteing, frying and baking.
Often labelled as simply olive oil, this virgin oil has gone through a refining process with charcoal and other chemicals. ROO is extracted from ripened olives which benefit in preventing colon cancer. It contains the same fat and calories as other olive oils and can only be used for cooking purposes.
Although the name naturally suggests that it is pure, this type of oil is blended with virgin or extra virgin olive oil. The oil is extracted to improve the quality; hence the refined oil must be mixed with it. This oil gives a higher amount of vitamin E and a better flavor. This can be used in cooking, preparing herbal oils, and diluted to essential oils.
This oil is one of the lowest qualities in olive oils. It is extracted from the residue that remains when the fruit is pressed. It is labeled as ‘light’ and ‘extra light’, referring to the taste (not as calories content). The oil is used in a high heating cooking process but not good in eating raw or semi-cooked.